The Hon Alan Tudge MP biography

Parliamentary service

  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Aston, Victoria, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019.

Ministerial appointments

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 18.9.13 to 21.9.15.
  • Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister from 21.9.15 to 18.2.16.
  • Assistant Minister for Social Services from 30.9.15 to 18.2.16.
  • Minister for Human Services from 18.2.16 to 20.12.17.
  • Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 20.12.2017 to 26.8.2018.
  • Minister for Cities, Urban Infrastructure and Population from 26.8.2018 to 28.5.2019.
  • Minister for Population, Cities and Urban Infrastructure from 29.5.2019.
  • Cabinet Minister from 29.5.2019.

Committee service

  • House of Representatives Standing: Education and Employment from 25.10.2010 to 05.08.2013.

Party positions

  • Convener, Liberal Party Education Policy Forum.
  • Member, Liberal Party Education Committee.
  • Member, Liberal Party Campaign Headquarters Team.
  • Member, Liberal Party from 2002.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • MBA (Harvard)
  • B.A(Melb.)
  • LL.B(Hons)(Melb.)
  • Consultant, Boston Consulting Group 1996-2001.
  • Senior Adviser to the Minister for Foreign Affairs and the Minister for Education 2002-06.
  • Deputy Director, Cape York Institute for Policy and Leadership 2006-09.
  • Principal, business advisory firm 2009-10.

Electorate

  • Description: Outer Metropolitan.
  • Location: eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Bayswater, Boronia (part), Ferntree Gully (part), Knoxfield, Lysterfield (part), Rowville, Scoresby, Wantirna and Wantirna South.
  • Area: 99 Sq km.
  • Electors enrolled: 96043 (at 02.07.2016).
  • Industries: market gardens, orchards, light industry, electronics, tyre and food manufacturing and chemical production.