Ministers for the Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities The Hon Michael McCormack MP Deputy Prime MinisterMinister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development Senator the Hon Bridget McKenzie Minister for Regional ServicesMinister for SportMinister for Local Government and Decentralisation The Hon Alan Tudge MP Minister for Cities, Urban Infrastructure and Population The Hon Sussan Ley MP Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories The Hon Andrew Broad MP Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister The Hon Scott Buchholz MP Assistant Minister for Roads and Transport The Hon Barnaby Joyce MPFormer Deputy Prime MinisterFormer Minister for Infrastructure and Transport The Hon Dr John McVeigh MPFormer Minister for Regional Development, Territories and Local Government The Hon Keith Pitt MPFormer Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister The Hon Damian Drum MPFormer Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister Senator the Hon Fiona Nash Former Minister for Regional DevelopmentFormer Minister for Local Government and Territories The Hon Darren Chester MP Former Minister for Infrastructure and TransportFormer A/g Minister for Regional DevelopmentFormer A/g Minister for Local Government and Territories The Hon Warren Truss MP Former Deputy Prime Minister Former Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development The Hon Paul Fletcher MP Former Minister for Urban Infrastructure and Cities The Hon Jamie Briggs MP Former Assistant Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development

The Hon Damian Drum MP Biography

Parliamentary service

  • State: elected to the Victorian Legislative Council for North Western from 30.11.2002 to 24.11.2006.
  • State: elected to the Victorian Legislative Council for Northern Victoria from 25.11.2006. Resigned 26.5.2016.
  • Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Murray, Victoria, 2016.

Ministerial appointments

  • State: Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development (Vic) from Dec. 2010 to Mar. 2014.
  • Minister for Sport and Recreation (Vic) from Mar. 2014 to Dec. 2014.
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs (Vic) from Mar. 2014 to Dec. 2014.
  • Federal: Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister from 20.12.17.

Committee service

  • House of Representatives Standing: Health, Aged Care and Sport from 14.9.16
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.16; Migration from 14.9.16.
  • House Select Committee on Regional Development and Decentralisation from 13.6.17.

Parliamentary party positions

  • State: Deputy Leader of the Nationals (Legislative Council) (Vic) from Dec. 2002 to Mar. 2014.
  • The Nationals Whip (Legislative Council) (Vic) from Dec. 2002 to Nov. 2014.
  • Leader of the Nationals (Legislative Council) (Vic) from Mar. 2014 to May 2016.

Personal

  • Born 28.7.1960, Shepparton, Vic.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • Qualified Carpenter and Joiner.
  • Proprietor, Garages ‘N’ Sheds, 1987–93.
  • Assistant Coach, Sydney Football Club, 1994–98.
  • Senior Coach, Fremantle Football Club, 1999–2001.
  • Member, Victorian Legislative Council (North Western and Northern Victoria), 2002–16. (For further information, see Parliamentary Service, Ministerial appointments and Parliamentary party positions, above).