National Awards for Local Government winners announced

Media Release

WT110/2015

21 April 2015

Standout achievers in local government have been recognised with the announcement of category winners for the 2015 National Awards for Local Government.

Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development Warren Truss said the awards were an annual celebration of local governments' achievements in delivering targeted, quality services to Australians in urban and regional communities.

“I congratulate all the nominees for this year's awards,” Mr Truss said.

“The calibre of this year's entries was outstanding, so much so that in addition to the winning entries, a number of projects have been highly commended. 

“The entries are a credit to all those who contributed to delivering the various projects, which are all making a significant difference in their respective areas.”

The category winners were:

  • The Northern Territory's Barkly Regional Council for the Barkly Desert Cultures in the Arts Animates—excellence in community engagement and participation category;
  • The Northern Territory's Central Desert Regional Council for its Creating great landfills in central Australia remote Aboriginal communities project in the Boosting Productivity through Infrastructure category;
  • Victoria's Northern Grampians Shire Council for From Italy to Stawell—the Stawell Underground Physics Laboratory in the Contributing to Regional Growth category;
  • Victoria's Maroondah City Council for Changing Places–Changing Lives in the Disability Access and Inclusion category;
  • Victoria's South Gippsland Shire Council for Gippsland Safe Freight Network in the Excellence in Road Safety category;
  • Western Australia's Shire of Kulin for Camp Kulin in the Strength in Diversity category;
  • New South Wales's Parkes Shire Council for its Bushman's Hill Indigenous Project in the Promoting Indigenous Recognition category; and
  • Victoria's Mildura Rural City Council for Flexible Learning Options (FLO) Connect in the Youth Employment category.

Mr Truss will announce the winner of the 2015 National Award for Excellence in Local Government in Canberra on 16 June 2015.

The full list of category winners and highly commended projects is at Attachment A.

Attachment A

2015 National Awards for Local Government Category Winners and Highly Commended projects

Category: Arts Animates—excellence in community engagement and participation
Sponsored by the Attorney-General's Department through the Ministry for the Arts

Winner: Barkly Regional Council, NT—Barkly Desert Cultures

Highly commended:

  • Ballarat City Council, VIC—Rebel Elders
  • City of Melville, WA—PHAZE Youth Urban Art Project
  • Northern Grampians Shire Council, VIC—St Arnaud Street Museum—pride of place in the regeneration of St Arnaud

Category:  Boosting Productivity through Infrastructure
Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

Winner: Central Desert Regional Council, NT—Creating great landfills in central Australia remote Aboriginal communities

Highly commended: Townsville City Council, QLD—Lifecycle Cost Asset Management Plan

Category:  Contributing to Regional Growth
Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

Winner: Northern Grampians Shire Council, VIC—From Italy to Stawell—the Stawell Underground Physics Laboratory

Category:  Disability Access and Inclusion
Sponsored by the Department of Social Services

Winner: Maroondah City Council, VIC—Changing Places—Changing Lives

Highly commended: East Gippsland Shire Council, VIC—East Gippsland All Abilities Playground

Category:  Excellence in Road Safety
Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

Winner: South Gippsland Shire Council, VIC—Gippsland Safe Freight Network

Category: Multicultural Australia—Strength in Diversity
Sponsored by the Department of Social Services

Winner: Shire of Kulin, WA—Camp Kulin

Highly commended: Melton City Council, VIC—Melton City Council Community Partnership Program

Category: Promoting Indigenous Recognition
Sponsored by the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet

Winner: Parkes Shire Council, NSW—Bushman's Hill Indigenous Precinct

Category: Youth Employment
Sponsored by the Department of Education and Training

Winner: Mildura Rural City Council, VIC—Flexible Learning Options (FLO) Connect

Highly commended: Maroondah City Council, VIC—Work Inspiration—Transitioning from School to Work