Ministers for the Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities The Hon Michael McCormack MP Deputy Prime MinisterMinister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development Senator the Hon Bridget McKenzie Minister for Regional ServicesMinister for SportMinister for Local Government and Decentralisation The Hon Alan Tudge MP Minister for Cities, Urban Infrastructure and Population The Hon Sussan Ley MP Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories The Hon Andrew Broad MP Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister The Hon Scott Buchholz MP Assistant Minister for Roads and Transport The Hon Barnaby Joyce MPFormer Deputy Prime MinisterFormer Minister for Infrastructure and Transport The Hon Dr John McVeigh MPFormer Minister for Regional Development, Territories and Local Government The Hon Keith Pitt MPFormer Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister The Hon Damian Drum MPFormer Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister Senator the Hon Fiona Nash Former Minister for Regional DevelopmentFormer Minister for Local Government and Territories The Hon Darren Chester MP Former Minister for Infrastructure and TransportFormer A/g Minister for Regional DevelopmentFormer A/g Minister for Local Government and Territories The Hon Warren Truss MP Former Deputy Prime Minister Former Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development The Hon Paul Fletcher MP Former Minister for Urban Infrastructure and Cities The Hon Jamie Briggs MP Former Assistant Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development

The Hon Paul Fletcher MP Biography

Parliamentary service

  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bradfield, New South Wales, at by-election 5.12.2009, vice the Hon. Dr BJ Nelson (resigned). Re-elected 2010 and 2013.

Ministerial appointments

  • Minister for Urban Infrastructure and Cities from 22.12.17.
  • Minister for Urban Infrastructure from 19.7.16 to 22.12.17.
  • Minister for Major Projects, Territories and Local Government from 21.9.15 to 18.7.16.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Communications from 18.9.13 to 21.9.15.

Committee service

  • House of Representatives: Infrastructure and Communications from 25.10.10 to 5.8.13.
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 25.10.10 to 5.8.13.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 10.2.10 to 19.7.10; National Broadband Network from 22.3.11 to 5.8.13.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 18.3.10 to 28.3.11.

Party positions

  • Vice-President, Liberal Party Paddington Branch 1997–2007.
  • President, Liberal Party Paddington Branch 2007–08.
  • Vice-President, Sydney State Electoral Council 2007–08.

Personal

  • Born 16.1.1965, Devizes, UK.
  • Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • BA (Hons), LLB (Hons)(Syd), MBA (Columbia University, New York).
  • Executive Assistant to Chief Executive, PA Consulting Group 1987.
  • Solicitor, Mallesons Stephen Jaques 1990–93.
  • Winter Associate, McKinsey 1994.
  • Manager, Corporate Development, TNT Ltd 1995–96.
  • Senior Adviser (and later Chief of Staff), Office of the Minister of Communications, Information Technology and the Arts, Senator the Hon. RKR Alston 1996–2000.
  • Director, Corporate and Regulatory Affairs, Optus 2000–07.
  • Principal, Fletchergroup 2008–09.

Electorate

  • Description: inner metropolitan.

    Location: North Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Asquith, Gordon, Killara, Lindfield, Pymble, Roseville, St Ives, Turramurra, Wahroonga, Warrawee and West Pymble, and parts of Hornsby, Normanhurst and Thornleigh.

    Area: 99 sq km (approx.).

    Electors enrolled: 100 458 (at 7.9.13).

    Industries: light manufacturing, service industries, commercial businesses and government offices.

    State electorates: Bradfield includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Ku-ring-gai, and parts of Davidson, Hornsby and Willoughby.

Publications

  • Wired brown land: Telstra's battle for Broadband, Sydney: New South Books, 2009.