Ministers for the Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities The Hon Michael McCormack MP Deputy Prime MinisterMinister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development Senator the Hon Bridget McKenzie Minister for Regional ServicesMinister for SportMinister for Local Government and Decentralisation The Hon Alan Tudge MP Minister for Cities, Urban Infrastructure and Population The Hon Sussan Ley MP Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories The Hon Andrew Broad MP Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister The Hon Scott Buchholz MP Assistant Minister for Roads and Transport The Hon Barnaby Joyce MPFormer Deputy Prime MinisterFormer Minister for Infrastructure and Transport The Hon Dr John McVeigh MPFormer Minister for Regional Development, Territories and Local Government The Hon Keith Pitt MPFormer Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister The Hon Damian Drum MPFormer Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister Senator the Hon Fiona Nash Former Minister for Regional DevelopmentFormer Minister for Local Government and Territories The Hon Darren Chester MP Former Minister for Infrastructure and TransportFormer A/g Minister for Regional DevelopmentFormer A/g Minister for Local Government and Territories The Hon Warren Truss MP Former Deputy Prime Minister Former Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development The Hon Paul Fletcher MP Former Minister for Urban Infrastructure and Cities The Hon Jamie Briggs MP Former Assistant Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development

Senator The Hon Bridget McKenzie MP Biography

Parliamentary service

  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2010. (term ended 2016-07-01). Re-elected 2016 (term began 2016-07-02).

Parliamentary positions

  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 10.5.12 to 11.11.13.

Ministerial appointments

  • Minister for Rural Health from 20.12.2017 to 26.8.2018.
  • Minister for Sport from 20.12.17.
  • Minister for Regional Communications from 20.12.2017 to 26.8.2018.
  • Minister for Regional Services, Local Government and Decentralisation from 26.8.2018.

Committee service

  • Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 12.11.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Appropriations and Staffing from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014.
  • Privileges from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016; Publications from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014; Senators' Interests from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018; Privileges from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 25.11.2017 to 25.11.2017.
  • Senate Select: Selection of Bills from 12.11.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Appropriations and Staffing from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014.
  • Privileges from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Publications from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014.
  • Senators' Interests from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018.
  • Privileges from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018.
  • Environment and Communications: Legislation from 25.11.2017 to 25.11.2017.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Selection of Bills from 12.11.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Appropriations and Staffing from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014.
  • Privileges from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Publications from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014.
  • Senators' Interests from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018.
  • Privileges from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018.
  • Environment and Communications: Legislation from 25.11.2017 to 25.11.2017.
  • Joint Statutory: Selection of Bills from 12.11.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Appropriations and Staffing from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014.
  • Privileges from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Publications from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014.
  • Senators' Interests from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018.
  • Privileges from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018.
  • Environment and Communications: Legislation from 25.11.2017 to 25.11.2017.
  • Joint Standing: Selection of Bills from 12.11.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Appropriations and Staffing from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014.
  • Privileges from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Publications from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014.
  • Senators' Interests from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018.
  • Privileges from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018 .
  • Environment and Communications: Legislation from 25.11.2017 to 25.11.2017.
  • Joint Select: Selection of Bills from 12.11.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Appropriations and Staffing from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014.
  • Privileges from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Publications from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014.
  • Senators' Interests from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018.
  • Privileges from 01.09.2016 to 05.02.2018.
  • Environment and Communications: Legislation from 25.11.2017 to 25.11.2017.

Parliamentary party positions

  • The Nationals Party Whip in the Senate from 13.9.13 to 30.6.14.
  • Federal Parliamentary Deputy Leader, The Nationals from 7.12.17.

Party positions

  • Junior Vice-President, The Nationals (Vic.) 2006-09.

Personal

  • Born 27.12.1969, Alexandra, Australia.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • B.App.Sc (Human Movement)(Deakin).
  • B.Teach (Secondary)(Deakin).
  • Secondary mathematics and physical education teacher 2005-09.
  • Lecturer, Faculty of Education, Gippsland Campus, Monash University 2009-10.