Ministers for the Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities The Hon Michael McCormack MP Deputy Prime MinisterMinister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development Senator the Hon Bridget McKenzie Minister for Regional ServicesMinister for SportMinister for Local Government and Decentralisation The Hon Alan Tudge MP Minister for Cities, Urban Infrastructure and Population The Hon Sussan Ley MP Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories The Hon Andrew Broad MP Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister The Hon Scott Buchholz MP Assistant Minister for Roads and Transport The Hon Barnaby Joyce MPFormer Deputy Prime MinisterFormer Minister for Infrastructure and Transport The Hon Dr John McVeigh MPFormer Minister for Regional Development, Territories and Local Government The Hon Keith Pitt MPFormer Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister The Hon Damian Drum MPFormer Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister Senator the Hon Fiona Nash Former Minister for Regional DevelopmentFormer Minister for Local Government and Territories The Hon Darren Chester MP Former Minister for Infrastructure and TransportFormer A/g Minister for Regional DevelopmentFormer A/g Minister for Local Government and Territories The Hon Warren Truss MP Former Deputy Prime Minister Former Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development The Hon Paul Fletcher MP Former Minister for Urban Infrastructure and Cities The Hon Jamie Briggs MP Former Assistant Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development

The Hon Sussan Ley MP Biography

Parliamentary service

  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Farrer, New South Wales, 2001.. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.

Ministerial appointments

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services (Children and Youth Affairs) from 26.10.04 to 27.1.06.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 27.1.06 to 3.12.07.
  • Assistant Minister for Education from 18.9.13 to 23.12.14.
  • Minister for Health from 23.12.14 to 19.7.16.
  • Minister for Sport from 23.12.14 to 13.1.17.
  • Cabinet Minister from 23.12.14 to 24.01.2017.
  • Minister for Aged Care from 30.9.15 to 19.7.16.
  • Minister for Health and Aged Care from 19.7.16 to 13.1.17.
  • Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories from 26.8.2018.

Committee service

  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 05.12.2002 to 31.08.2004.
  • Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 25.09.2008 to 03.02.2010.
  • Australian Crime Commission from 25.09.2008 to 03.02.2010.
  • Public Accounts and Audit from 03.02.2010 to 19.07.2010.
  • Public Accounts and Audit from 06.02.2018 to 13.08.2018.
  • Joint Standing: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 05.12.2002 to 31.08.2004.
  • Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 25.09.2008 to 03.02.2010.
  • Australian Crime Commission from 25.09.2008 to 03.02.2010.
  • Public Accounts and Audit from 03.02.2010 to 19.07.2010.
  • Public Accounts and Audit from 06.02.2018 to 13.08.2018.
  • Joint Select: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 05.12.2002 to 31.08.2004.
  • Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 25.09.2008 to 03.02.2010.
  • Australian Crime Commission from 25.09.2008 to 03.02.2010.
  • Public Accounts and Audit from 03.02.2010 to 19.07.2010.
  • Public Accounts and Audit from 06.02.2018 to 13.08.2018.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 05.12.2002 to 31.08.2004.
  • Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 25.09.2008 to 03.02.2010.
  • Australian Crime Commission from 25.09.2008 to 03.02.2010.
  • Public Accounts and Audit from 03.02.2010 to 19.07.2010.
  • Public Accounts and Audit from 06.02.2018 to 13.08.2018.

Parliamentary party positions

  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.07 to 18.9.13.
  • Shadow Minister for Housing from 6.12.07 to 22.9.08.
  • Shadow Minister for the Status of Women from 6.12.07 to 22.9.08.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs from 22.9.08 to 8.12.09.
  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 8.12.09 to 14.9.10.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment Participation from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13.
  • Shadow Minister for Childcare and Early Childhood from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13.

Party positions

  • Member, Liberal Party Tallangatta Branch 1994-2001.
  • Member, Liberal Party (NSW) from 2001.

Personal

  • Born 14.12.1961, Kano, Nigeria.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • B.Ec (La Trobe)
  • M.Tax (UNSW)
  • M.Acc (Charles Sturt)
  • Air traffic controller 1983-85.
  • Commercial pilot 1985-86.
  • Shearers' cook 1986-88.
  • Wool and beef farmer 1988-2001.
  • Director of Technical Training, Australian Taxation Office 1995-2001.

Electorate

  • Description: Rural.
  • Location: southern New South Wales; includes the Shires of Albury, Balranald, Berrigan, Carrathool, Conargo, Corowa, Deniliquin, Greater Hume, Griffith, Hay, Jerilderie, Leeton, Murray, Murrumbidgee, Narrandera, Urana, Wakool and Wentworth.
  • Area: 126590 Sq km.
  • Electors enrolled: 111388 (at 02.07.2016).
  • Industries: large-scale irrigation areas, dairy production, fat sheep and cattle, orchard and vine crops, apples, rice, wool, timber, wheat and cereals, processing of agricultural products, mining, tourism and agricultural service industries.